The St. Lawrence County Seat

Town Boards and Committees

Supervisor: Four-Year Term, Elected (Term Ends)
Mary Ann Ashley (12/31/21)

Town Clerk: Four-Year Term, Elected
Town Clerk, Registrar, Tax Collector – Karin Blackburn, appointed (12/31/21)
Deputy Town Clerk, Deputy Registrar, Deputy Tax Collector – Jeni Reed

Town Board: Four-Year Term, Elected

Legal Services

Board Committees

  • Audit: J. Smith/M. Foley Smith (Odd Months), Nelson/Washo (Even Months)
  • Economic Development/BOA: Washo/M. Foley Smith*
  • Highway: J. Smith/Washo
  • Insurance: Ashley/TBD
  • Justice: J. Smith/Washo
  • Negotiations: Ashley/J. Smith
  • Policy: Ashley/M. Foley Smith
  • Recreation: M. Foley Smith/Nelson*
  • Shared Services: M. Foley Smith/Nelson*
  • Planning/Code/Solar: J. Smith/Washo
  • Sustainability: Nelson*
  • Trails/Complete Streets: Washo*
  • Waterfront Advisory: M. Foley Smith/Washo*
  • Technology & Communications: M. Foley Smith/Nelson*

* indicates Town/Village Joint Committees

Department Heads

  • Assessor – Cindy Brand  (09/30/2025)
  • Code Enforcement Officer – Miranda Corbine
  • Historian – Linda Casserly
  • Deputy Town Clerk – TBD
  • Tax Collector – Karin Blackburn (12/31/21)
  • Deputy Tax Collector – TBD
  • Highway Superintendent – Calvin Rose (12/31/21)
  • Town Justice – Michael Morgan (12/31/21)
  • Town Justice – Rachelle Foster (12/31/24)
  • Town Justice Court Clerk – Marc Armstrong

Board of Assessment: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Robert Blewett, Chair (9/30/22) blewett@stlawu.edu
  • Maureen Bomyea (9/30/23)
  • Debbie Gilson (9/30/21)
  • Colin Mackey (9/30/26)
  • Elliot Rodee (9/30/24)

Town Planning Board: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Debra Backus, Chair (12/31/23) townplanning@cantonny.gov
  • Sigie Barr   (12/31/21)
  • John Casserly (12/31/22)
  • Betsy Hodge (12/31/25)
  • Alternate seat(s):  Bill Myers

Town Zoning Board of Appeals: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Matthew Scafidi, Chair (12/31/22) scafmac@gmail.com
  • Elisha Hurlbut
  • Dan Soulia (12/31/24)
  • John Taillon  (12/31/23)
  • Brett Thacher (12/31/21)
  • Alternate seat(s): Jon Pinkney

Board of Ethics

Comments are closed.