The St. Lawrence County Seat

Town Boards and Committees

Supervisor: Four-Year Term, Elected (Term Ends)
Mary Ann Ashley (12/31/25)

Town Clerk: Four-Year Term, Elected
Town Clerk, Registrar, Tax Collector – Heidi Smith, (12/31/25)
Deputy Town Clerk – Leanna Moquin

Town Board: Four-Year Term, Elected

Legal Services

Board Committees

  • Audit: Santamoor/J. Smith (Odd Months),Taillon/Washo (Even Months)
  • Broadband: Taillon
  • Economic Development/BOA: Santamoor/Taillon*
  • Municipal Building: Ashley/Washo
  • Highway: J. Smith/Washo
  • Insurance: Ashley/J. Smith
  • Justice: J. Santamoor/Taillon
  • Negotiations: Ashley/J. Smith
  • Policy: Ashley/J. Smith
  • Recreation: Ashley/Taillon*
  • Shared Services: Ashley/Washo*
  • Planning/Code/Solar: J. Smith/Washo
  • Sustainability: Santamoor*
  • Trails/Complete Streets: Washo*
  • Waterfront Advisory: Santamoor*
  • Technology & Communications: Santamoor*

* indicates Town/Village Joint Committees

Department Heads

  • Assessor – Cindy Brand  (09/30/2025)
  • Code Enforcement Officer – Michael J. McQuade
  • Historian – Linda Casserly
  • Deputy Town Clerk – Leanna Moquin
  • Tax Collector – Heidi Smith (12/31/25)
  • Highway Superintendent – Steven Smith (12/31/25)
  • Town Justice – Michael Morgan (12/31/21)
  • Town Justice – Rachelle Foster (12/31/24)
  • Town Justice Court Clerk – Marc Armstrong

Board of Assessment: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Robert Blewett, Chair (9/30/22) blewett@stlawu.edu
  • Maureen Bomyea (9/30/23)
  • Nicole Hayes (9/30/26)
  • Colin Mackey (9/30/26)
  • Elliot Rodee (9/30/24)

Town Planning Board: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Debra Backus, Chair (12/31/23) townplanning@cantonny.gov
  • Sigie Barr   (12/31/21)
  • Bill Myers (12/31/22)
  • Betsy Hodge (12/31/25)

Town Zoning Board of Appeals: Five-Year Term, Appointed

  • Matthew Scafidi, Chair (12/31/22) scafmac@gmail.com
  • Elisha Hurlbut
  • Dan Soulia (12/31/24)
  • Brett Thacher (12/31/21)
  • Alternate seat(s): Jon Pinkney

Board of Ethics